Back to top

Nuclear Science and Engineering

Manson Benedict AwardFor excellence in academic performance and professional promise by a graduate student in NSE
  • Paul Kollath
    Romano G, 
    Peekskill, New York

Outstanding Student Service AwardsFor exceptional service to the department

  • Fusion Students (for their efforts to keep Alcator Alive)
    • Justin Ball G,
      Uniontown, OH
    • Dan Brunner G,
      Hartford, WI
    • Mark Chilenski G,
      Renton, WA
    • Ian Faust G,
      Columbia, MO
    • Mike Garrett G,
      Somerville, MA 
    • Zach Hartwig G,
      Kirkwood, MO
    • Nathan Howard G, Birmingham, AL
    • Bob Mumgaard G,
      Papillion, NE
    • Goeff Olynyk G,
      Burlington, Ontario, Canada
    • Jennifer Sierchio G
    • Brandon Sorbom G, Torrance, CA
    • John Walk G,
      Richmond, VA
  • Koroush Shirvan G,
    Gainesville, FL
    (for managing the suite of computer codes in the fission area)
Outstanding TAFor exceptional contributions as a teaching assistant in the department
  • Mark Reed G, Yakima, WA (TA in 22.101 and 2.005)

Roy Axford AwardFor excellent academic achievement by a senior in NSE

  • Uuganbayar Otonbaatar '12, San Francisco, CA

Irving Kaplan AwardsFor excellent academic achievement by a junior in NSE

  • Curran Oi '13, Wellesley, MA
  • Ethan Peterson '13, Rutland, VT

Outstanding UROP AwardFor outstanding contributions to a research project by a junior or senior in NSE

  • Katia Paramonova '13, Wexford, PA
Outstanding UROP AwardFor outstanding contributions by a freshman in an NSE project or by a sophomore in NSE
  • Victoria Winters '14, Lodi, CA

PAI Outstanding Faculty AwardPresented by the student chapter of the American Nuclear Society

  • Michael Driscoll, Professor Emeritus of Nuclear Engineering

ANS Outstanding Grader (presented by the student chapter of the American Nuclear Society)

  • Bryan Herman G, Watervliet, NY

ANS Outstanding Staff Award (presented by the student chapter of the American Nuclear Society)

  • Dr. Michael Short