Back to top

MIT International Science and Technology Initiatives

MISTI Ambassador AwardPresented annually to an MIT student who exemplifies MISTI's mission and has served as an outstanding MISTI representative abroad and at MIT
  • Dima Ayyash '12,
    Urban Studies and Planning, MIT-Germany Program
  • David Boeger '13,
    Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT-China Program

MISTI Achievement AwardPresented annually to an MIT student or recent alumnus who has made a particularly noteworthy contribution to his or her host organization in the course of his or her internship

  • Christopher Love G, Mechanical Engineering, MIT-Italy Program

Suzanne Berger Award for Future Global LeadersPresented annually to a graduating senior who, through his or her coursework and practical experience abroad, has demonstrated his or her potential to become a global leader

  • Kirsten Hessler '12,
    Material Science and Engineering, MIT-Germany Program
Class of '61 Fellowship
  • Jonathan Abbott '14,
    MIT-Mexico Program, CINVESTAV
  • Ann Alampi '14,
    MIT-Spain Program, Universidad de Salamanca
  • Will Dickson '14,
    MIT-Spain Program, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
  • Eric Gentry '14,
    MIT-Germany Program, Heidelberg University
  • Larissa Kunz '15,
    MIT-Germany Program, TU München
  • Alison Sheppard '12,
    MIT-Mexico Program, Instituto Nacional de Ecología


Sun Fellowship

  • Sydney Beasley '14,
    MIT-Israel Program, Center for Jewish-Arab Economic Development
  • Peder Bruusgaard '14,
    MIT-Germany Program, DESY
  • Christine Lai '13,
    MIT-Israel Program, Rambam Hospital
  • Ester Lomeli '13,
    MIT-Germany Program, TU Braunschweig
  • Matthew Merlino '13,
    MIT-Italy Program, Torino Politecnico
  • Jordan Mizerak '14,
    MIT-Spain Program, IIT UP Comillas
  • Chandler Schlupf '14,
    MIT-Spain Program, IFAE Institute for High Energy Physics
  • Andrew Stuntz '14,
    MIT-Mexico Program, Centro de Transporte Sustentable
  • Edward Valle '14,
    MIT-Mexico Program, Universidad Anahuac Mayab
  • Robert Williams '14,
    MIT-Israel Program, Haifa University
  • Mahlet Woldeyes '12,
    MIT-Italy Program, Universita di Cagliari
  • Josh Zeidman '13,
    MIT-Spain Program, Centro Nacional de Biotecnologia
Sweidy-Stata Fellowship
  • Samuel Whittemore '14,
    MIT-Germany Program, University of Stuttgart


Madeleine Tang Fellowship

  • Sam Shames '14,
    MIT-Spain Program, CIEMAT
  • Natthida Wiwatwicha '14,
    MIT-Germany Program, University of Stuttgart