Back to top

Mechanical Engineering

Department Service AwardOutstanding Service to mechanical engineering department
  • Yazan Z. AlNahhas '12,
    Ramallah
  • Guangtao Zhang '14,
    Acton, MA

Rabinowicz Tribology AwardOutstanding graduate or undergraduate research in tribology

  • Robert M. Panas G, Westborough, MA
  • Sean K. Vaskov '12,
    Chevy Chase, MD

Lockheed Martin PrizeOutstanding Sophomores in mechanical & systems engineering

  • Sean M. Cockey '14, Honolulu, HI

Meredith Kamm Memorial AwardExcellence in a woman graduate student

  • Melinda Rae Hale G,
    Fishkill, NY

Louis N. Tuomala AwardOutstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering

  • Lauren B. Kuntz '13,
    Pittsburgh, PA

Ernest Cravalho AwardOutstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering

  • Ken Lopez '12,
    Pasadena, CA

Luis de Florez AwardOutstanding ingenuity and creativity

  • Undergraduate Design Award: Andrew C. Yang '13,
    Cerritos, CA
  • Graduate Design Award: Nikolai D. Begg G, Wellesley, MA
  • Graduate Science Award: Christopher J. Love G, Atlantis, FL

Peter Griffith PrizeOutstanding experimental project

  • Shen Huang '12,
    Raymond, WA

Thomas Sheridan PrizeCreativity in man-machine integration

  • Brooks L. Reed G,
    Santa Cruz, CA
AMP Inc. AwardOustanding performance in course 2.002
  • Ragheb M. El Khaja '12,
    Tripoli, Lebanon
  • Jack J. Wanderman '13,
    Minnetonka, MN

Whitelaw PrizeOriginality in 2.007 design and contest

  • Joseph C. Church '13,
    Washington, DC
  • Samuel Whittemore '13,
    Readfield, ME

International Design Competition2.007 Design and Manufacturing I Contest

  • 1st Place: Angela J. Chu '14,
    Bayside, NY
  • 2nd Place: Kawin Surakitbovorn '14,
    Washington, DC
  • 3rd Place: Michael S.
    Farid '14,
    Dubai, UAE
  • 4th Place: Sarah J. Southerland '12,
    Bethesda, MD

Park AwardOutstanding performance in manufacturing

  • Cecilia G. Cantu '13,
    Americus, GA
  • Wesley D. McDougal '12,
    College Station, TX

Carl G. Sontheimer PrizeCreativity and innovation in design

  • Erich J. Brandeau '12,
    Papillion, NE
  • Ian McKay '13,
    Seattle, WA
  • Julian W. Merrick '12,
    Santa Barbara, CA
  • Latifah B. Hamzah '12,
    Selangor, Malaysia
  • Richard W. Larson '12,
    Springville, UT
  • Ruaridh R. Macdonald '12,
    London, England

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato AwardExcellence in bioengineering

  • Ashley A. Brown '12,
    West Chester, PA

Lauren Tsai Memorial AwardAcademic excellence by a graduating senior

  • Latifah B. Hamzah '12,
    Selangor, Malaysia

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsOutstanding teaching assistants

  • Shane W. Colton G, North Massapequa, NY
  • Nevan C. Hanumara G, Kingston, RI
  • Paul A. Ragaller G, Tallahassee, FL
  • Joseph T. Sullivan G, Washington, DC
Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsExceptional performance in dynamics
  • Wai Hong Chan '14,
    Singapore

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsLeadership

  • Daniel S. Dorsch '12,
    Apple Valley, MN

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane AwardsAcademic excellence

  • Omar O. Abudayyeh '12,
    Kalamazoo, MI
  • Reuben M. Aronson '12,
    Sharon, MA
  • Ashley A. Brown '12,
    West Chester, PA
  • Nigel C. Kojimoto '12,
    Honolulu, HI
  • Richard W. Larson '12,
    Springville, UT
  • Ian McKay '13,
    Seattle, WA
  • Luke M. Mooney '12,
    Westford, MA
  • Kathryn Olesnavage '12,
    Ferndale, MI
  • David C. Parell '12,
    Versailles, KY
  • Evan G. Schneider '12,
    Piedmont, CA

Society of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering AwardFor an outstanding undergraduate student in the marine field

  • Abhimanyu Belani '13,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Leah M. Hokanson '12,
    Cheonan, South Korea
  • Christian L. Welch '13,
    Pasadena, CA

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize

  • Grace A. Young '14,
    Bethesda, MD

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development AwardFor excellence in broad-based research in ocean engineering

  • Leah M. Hokanson '12,
    Cheonan, South Korea

Clement F. Burnap AwardFor outstanding Masters of Science in the marine field

  • Timothy J. Emge II G,
    Quincy, MA

Phi Beta KappaMechanical Engineering 2012 Electees

  • Omar O. Abudayyeh '12,
    Kalamazoo, MI
  • Reuben M. Aronson '12,
    Sharon, MA
  • Ashley A. Brown '12,
    West Chester, PA
  • Latifah B. Hamzah '12,
    Selangor, Malaysia
  • Nigel C. Kojimoto '12,
    Honolulu, HI
  • David C. Parell '12,
    Versailles, KY
  • Theresa A. Saxton-Fox '12,
    Wayland, MA