Back to top

Department of Athletics, Physical Education and Recreation

Howard W. Johnson AwardPresented annually to the male senior athlete of the year
  • Columbus Leonard '12,
    Mill Valley, CA (Water Polo)

Betsy Schumacker Woman Athlete of the Year AwardPresented annually for excellence in athletic competition by a female undergraduate

  • Kameron Klauber '12,
    Carlsbad, CA (Field Hockey)

Malcolm G. Kispert AwardsPresented annually to the male and female scholar-athletes of the year

  • Female: Lauren Kuntz '13,
    Pittsburgh, PA (Track and Field)
  • Female: Molly McShane '13,
    Lake Bluff, IL (Field Hockey/Lacrosse)
  • Male: Noel Hollingsworth '12,
    Salt Lake City, UT (Basketball)

Harold J. Pettegrove AwardIn recognition of outstanding service to intramural athletics

  • Quantum Wei '15,
    Springfield, VA

Pewter Bowl AwardPresented annually to the female senior who has shown the highest qualities of inspiration and leadership in contributing to women's athletics

  • Maggie Lloyd '12,
    Sacramento, CA (Cross Country/Track and Field)

Admiral Edward L. Cochrane AwardPresented annually to a male senior who has shown the highest qualities of humility, leadership and inspiration in intercollegiate athletics

  • Dan McCue '12,
    Hampden, ME (Basketball)
  Varsity Club AwardsGiven to the outstanding male and female freshmen athletes of the year.
  • Female: Emmie Ryan '15,
    Indianapolis, IN (Swimming)
  • Male: Justin Wallace '15,
    Palantine, IL (Football)

  Philip A. Trussell PrizeGiven to a male and female undergraduate student-athlete who demonstrate skill, sportsmanship and levity

  • Male: Will Tashman '13,
    Atherton, CA (Basketball)
  • Male: Benson George '12,
    East Meadow, NY (Volleyball)
  • Female: Sharon Hao '14,
    San Jose, CA (Volleyball/Basketball)

Aquatics Student Employee of the YearIn recognition of hard work and dedication at MIT Recreation while balancing rigorous academics

  • Janelle Mansfield '15,
    Parker, CO

Fitness Student Employee of the YearIn recognition of hard work and dedication at MIT Recreation while balancing rigorous academics.

  • Rachel Clary '12,
    Wyandotte, MI

Member Services Student Employee of the YearIn recognition of hard work and dedication at MIT Recreation while balancing rigorous academics

  • Beth Garcia '15,
    Tucson, AZ
Aquatics Team Player of the YearIn recognition of hard work, dedication and displaying a positive attitude at work
  • Jane Orr, DAPER Recreation Sports

Fitness Team Player of the YearIn recognition of professionalism throughout the service as a member of the fitness staff

  • Katrina Dryja, DAPER Recreation Sports
  • Fen Tung, DAPER Recreation Sports

Member Services Team PlayerIn recognition of the hard work and dedication displayed on a routine basis by an employee

  • Keith Labao, DAPER Recreation Sports

Excellence in Leadership AwardIn recognition for being a great team leader and setting a good example for peers

  • Ben McElhiney, Assistant Director of Aquatics, DAPER Recreation Sports

Eager Beaver of the YearIn recognition for being a great team player who exemplifies DAPER's core values

  • Aquatics: Konstantin Naumov, DAPER Recreation Sports
  • Fitness: Bruce Mendelsohn, DAPER Recreation Sports
  • Member Services: Eric Jones, DAPER Recreation Sports