Back to top

Arts: Music, Theater and Writing

Brad and Dorothea Endicott AwardIn recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the program in World Music and MIT
  • Krista Speroni '12,
    Honolulu, HI

Gregory Tucker Memorial PrizesIn recognition of exceptional ability in composition, performance, or music-historical studies and overall contributions to the Music and Theater Arts Section

  • David Chester '12,
    Rochester, MA
  • Elizabeth George '12,
    Longmeadow, MA

Everett Longstreth Jazz Awards In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble

  • Paul Jaffe '12,
    Arlington, MA
  • Dylan Sherry '12,
    Cape Elizabeth, ME

Richard and Jody Nordlof AwardsIn recognition of distinguished service for musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble

  • Sarah Abraham '12,
    Decatur, GA
  • Anarudh Arun '12,
    Medfield, MA
  • Danny Bulmash '12,
    Arlington Heights, IL
  • Rachel Clary '12,
    Southgate, MI

David Epstein AwardIn recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra

  • Tara Mokhtari '12,
    Eden Prairie, MN

Philip Loew Memorial AwardsIn recognition of creative accomplishment in music

  • Michael Chen '12,
    West Windsor, NJ
  • Adrian Grossman '14,
    Weston, FL
  • Dustin Katzin '12,
    Boca Raton, Fl
  • Ricky Richardson '12,
    Memphis, TN

Jack and Edith Ruina Scholarship AwardIn recognition of special gifts in piano

  • John Bowler '15,
    New York, NY

Edward S. Darna AwardAwarded to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in theater arts and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life at MIT

  • Paul Romer '12,
    Oakland, CA
  • Lynda S. Williams '12,
    Carson, CA

Joseph D. Everingham AwardGiven in recognition of a single creative accomplishment in theater arts by a graduating student

  • Devorah Kengmana '12,
    Bronx, NY

Louis B. Sudler Prize in the ArtsGiven to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture, or film

  • Benjamin Bloomberg '12,
    Northampton, MA (Theater)

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art AwardPresented annually to students, either undergraduate or graduate, living groups, organizations or activities for outstanding achievement in and contributions to the arts at MIT

  • Dylan Sherry '12,
    Cape Elizabeth, ME (Music)

2011-2012 Concerto Competition

  • Yimen Chen '13,
    piano
  • Dustin Katzin '12,
    composition

Emerson Music FellowshipsFull funding for lesson instruction during academic year 2011-2012

  • Nora Hickey '12
  • Xinran Ryan Liu '14
  • Daniel Manesh '13
  • Miriam Nussbaum G
  • David Rolnick '12
  • Sarah Rumbley '12
  • Shu Zheng '13

  Emerson Music ScholarshipsFunding for half-year lesson instruction during academic year 2011-2012

Jazz

  • Peter Godart '15,
    piano
  • Adrian Grossman '14,
    bass
  • Sam Heilbroner '13,
    saxophone
  • Ricky Richardson '12,
    voice
  • Dylan Sherry '12,
    saxophone

Piano

  • Anirudh Arun '13
  • Khristian Erich Bauer-Rowe '13
  • John Bowler '15
  • Leslie Chan '13
  • Yimin Chen '13
  • Dario Garcia-Dominguez '15
  • Benjamin Gunby '15
  • Diana Hsieh '13
  • Terence Hsu '13
  • Dustin Katzin '12
  • Vania Lee '15
  • Carl Lian '15
  • Rishi Patel '14
  • Satto Tonegawa '15
  • Andrew Wang G
  • Daniel Wang '15
  • Albert Wu '14
  • Derek Wu '15
  • Xiao Xiao G
  • Joanne Zhou '15

 Strings

  • Elizabeth Bearrick '13,
    violin
  • Nathan Gibson G, violin
  • Latifah Hamzah '12,
    violin
  • Sae Kyoung Jang '13,
    cello
  • Xiaoming Sherman Jia G, violin
  • Ari Le '12,
    violin
  • Kyumin Lee '13,
    violin
  • Jessica Lin '12,
    violin
  • Tanya Liu '14,
    violin
  • Evan Lynch '14,
    cello
  • Julie Ramseier '15,
    violin
  • Ari Umans '13,
    violin
  • Lillian Wang '15,
    cello
  • Ting-Tsiang Tony Wang '12,
    violin
  • Daniel Zhang '15,
    violin

Voice

  • Elizabeth George '12
  • Nargiss Mouatta '13
  • Daniel Parker '15
  • Divya Pillai '15

Winds

  • Vineet Gopal '14,
    flute
  • Emily Jackson '12,
    flute
  • Alex Rossie '12,
    clarinet
  • Stanislav Tsitkov '15,
    clarinet
  • Chung-An Wu '12,
    flute
  • QinQin Yu '14,
    flute
  • Devin Zhang '15,
    clarinet

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Certificates of Distinction

Jazz

  • David Garcia G
  • Peter Godart '15
  • Adrian Grossman '14
  • Sam Heilbroner '13
  • Robert McQueen '12
  • Anthony Morelli '12
  • Ricky Richardson '12
  • James Silva '12

Vocalists

  • Nargiss Mouatta '13
  • Daniel Parker '15

Pianists

  • Dario Garcia-Dominguez '15
  • Carl Lian '15
  • Andrew Wang G
  • Albert Wu '14
String Players
  • Latifah Hamzah '12
  • Kyumin Lee '13
  • Tanya Liu '14

Chamber Music

  • Ari Le '12
  • Tara Mokhtari '12
  • Justin Stillwell G
  • Albert Wu '14

2011-2012 Ilona Karmel Writing Prizes Competition

Boit Manuscript PrizeDrama

  • First Prize: Jessica Fujimori '14
  • Second Prize: Andi Wang '14
  • Honorable Mention: Anna Waldo '14

Boit Manuscript PrizeFiction

  • First Prize: Rachel Martin '12
  • Second Prize: Dennis Wilson '14
  • Honorable Mention: Aimee Harrison '12

Boit Manuscript PrizePoetry

  • First Prize: Aimee Harrison '12
  • Second Prize: Irina Kholodenko '12
  • Honorable Mention: Christine Yu '12

Dewitt Wallace Prize for Scientific Writing for the Public

  • First Prize: Rena Katz '12
  • Second Prize: Allison Hamilos '12

Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing

  • First Prize: Shilpa Agrawal '15
  • Second Prize: Jonathan Martin Matthews '15
  • Honorable Mention: Paelle Powell '15

Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future

  • First Prize: Anna Waldo '14
  • Second Prize: Molly Kozminsky '12

Robert A. Boit Writing PrizeEssay

  • First Prize: Max Dunitz '13
  • First Prize: Shawn Tsosie '12
  • Second Prize: Caitlin Lownes '12
  • Third Prize: Tom Roberts '12
  • Honorable Mention: Dawna Bagherian '14
  • Honorable Mention: Emma Gargus '14

Robert A. Boit Writing PrizePoetry

  • First Prize: Kathleen Geyer '12
  • Second Prize: Irina Kholodenko '12
  • Second Prize: Emerson Boram Lee '15
  • Third Place: Naren Tallapragada '12

Robert A. Boit Writing PrizeShort Story

  • First Prize: Madeline Clark '12
  • First Prize: Aimee Harrison '12
  • Second Prize: Virginia Nicholson '12
  • Third Prize: Molly Kozminsky '12

S. Klein Prize for Scientific Writing

  • First Prize: David Garcia G
  • Second Prize: Patricia Stockwell G
  • Second Prize: Fangfei Shen '12

S. Klein Prize for Technical Writing

  • First Prize: Laura McCulloch '14
  • Second Prize: Kenneth Lin '12
  • Second Prize: Eileen Yang '12

WHS Prize for Engineering Writing

  • Honorable Mention: Mary Zhang '12

Prize for Writing Science Fiction

  • First Prize: Aimee Harrison '12
  • First Prize: Hakyung Shin '15