Back to top

Mechanical Engineering

Department Service Award—Outstanding service to the mechanical engineering department

  • Linda Y. Liu ‘11, Lilburn, GA
  • Heather E. McDonald ‘11, Clinton, PA

Rabinowicz Tribology Award—Outstanding graduate or undergraduate research in tribology

  • Sanha Kim G, Seoul, South Korea
  • Michael P. Roberts ‘11, Thomasville, PA

Lockheed Martin Prize—Outstanding sophomores in mechanical & systems engineering

  • Ari S. Umans ‘13, Belmont, MA

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award—Excellence in a woman graduate student

  • Yi “Ellen” Chen G, Saint Charles, MO
  • Maria J. Telleria G, Lake Orion, MI

Louis N. Tuomala Award—Outstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering

  • Reuben M. Aronson ‘12, Sharon, MA

Ernest Cravalho Award—Outstanding performance in thermal fluids engineering

  • Vibin A. Kundukulam ‘11, Duluth, GA

Luis de Florez Award—Undergraduate design

  • Ian McKay ‘13, Seattle, WA

Luis de Florez Award—Graduate design

  • Jacob E. McKenzie G, Rohnert Park, CA

Luis de Florez Award—Graduate science

  • Daniel J. Payen G, Marlow, Bucks, UK

Peter Griffith Prize—Outstanding experimental project

  • Yoshio S. Perez ‘11, San Antonio, TX

Thomas Sheridan Prize—Creativity in man-machine integration

  • Brendan J. Englot G, Basking Ridge, NJ

AMP Inc. Award—Oustanding performance in course 2.002

  • Nigel C. Kojimoto ‘12, Honolulu, HI
  • Marcel A. Thomas ’12, Riverdale, GA

Whitelaw Prize—Originality in 2.007 design and contest

  • Pritchaya “Mangpo” Phothilimthana ‘12, Muang, Thailand

International Design Competition—2.007 Design and Manufacturing I Contest

  • 1st Place: Wyatt L. Ubellacker ‘13, Georgetown, KY
  • 2nd Place: Cecilia G. Cantu ‘13, Americus, GA
  • 3rd Place: Jackson T. Crane ‘13, San Francisco, CA
  • 4th Place: Bee Vang ’13, Weston, WI

Park Award—Outstanding performance in manufacturing

  • Luke M. Mooney ‘12, Westford, MA
  • Emily W. Tow ‘12, San Francisco, CA

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize—Creativity and innovation in design, academic excellence, outstanding UA

  • Heidi Q. Chen G, Singapore
  • Daniel S. Codd G, Escondido, CA
  • Caroline Hane-Weijman ‘11, Hassio, Sweden
  • Lisa A. Schlecht G, Lexington, MA

 

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award—Excellence in Bioengineering

  • Bonnie L. Blackburn ‘11, Spring Branch, TX
  • Sean M. Cockey ‘14, Honolulu, HI
  • Jillian M. Oliveira ‘13, West Chester, PA

Lauren Tsai Memorial Award—Academic excellence by a graduating senior

  • Lauren R. Hernley ‘11, Elizabethtown, PA

 

 

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award—Outstanding teaching assistants

  • Course 2.002: Claudio V. DiLeo G, Shangai, China
  • Course 2.002: Kaspar A. Loeffel G, Bern, Switzerland
  • Course 2.003: Audren D.P. Cloitre G, Brest, France
  • Course 2.003: Jason S. Ku G, Decatur, GA
  • Course 2.086: James D. Penn G, Barton, NY
  • Course 2.086: Masayuki Yano G, Saitama-Ken, Japan

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award—Academic excellence

  • Omar O. Abudayyeh ‘12, Kalamazoo, MI
  • John G. Boghossian ‘11, Beirut, Lebanon
  • Riley E. Brandt ’11, Simsbury, CT
  • Carmen M. Graves ‘11, Westwood, MA
  • Daniel M. Kubaczyk ‘11, Stickney, IL
  • Vibin A. Kundukulam ‘11, Duluth, GA
  • Peter Lu ‘11, North York, ON, Canada
  • Kathryn Olesnavage ‘12, Fernsdale, MI
  • Amy Qian ‘11, San Jose, CA
  • Michael P. Roberts ‘11, Thomasville, PA
  • Emily C. Shao ‘11, Midland, MI

Society of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Award—For an outstanding undergraduate in the marine field

  • Milo Feinberg ‘13, New York, NY
  • Marie C. McGraw ‘12, Cleveland, OH
  • Christian L. Welch ‘13, Pasadena, CA

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize

  • Roberto J. Melendez ‘12, Santa Tecla, El Salvador

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Award—For excellence in broad-based research in ocean engineering

  • Javier E. Ramos ‘12, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Clement F. Burnap Award—For outstanding Master of Science in the marine field

  • Gregory E. Fennell G, Bedford, MA
  • Emmanouil Sarris G, Piraeus, Greece