Back to top

Brain & Cognitive Sciences

Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Teaching
Undergraduate Students

  • Sheena Bhalla ’11, Port St. Lucie, FL
  • Joanne Liu ‘11, Somers, NY

Graduate Students

  • Andrew Bolton G, Lynn, MA
  • Azriel Ghadooshahy G, Los Angeles, CA
  • Jorie Koster-Hale G, Corrales, NM
  • Megan Krench G, Sayre, PA
  • Brenden Lake G, San Diego, CA
  • Josh Siegle G, Homer, NY
  • Nat Twarog G, Lawrence, KS
  • Tomer Ullman G, Rehovot, Israel
  • David Ziegler G, Monroe, MI

Hans-Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics—Represents a perfect GPA for four years of study at MIT

  • Sheena Bhalla ’11, Port St. Lucie, FL
  • Issac Buenrostro ’11, Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico
  • Jaron Colas ’11, Richmond, CA
  • Sarah Gumlak ’11, Marion, MA
  • Lindsay Johnson ’11, Helena, MT
  • Avril Kenney ’11, Oakland, CA
  • Aatman Shah ’11, Plano, TX

 

Honorable Mention for Outstanding Academic Record

  • Heather Acuff ’13, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Shivani Agarwal ’13, Columbia, SC
  • Hamsika Chandrasekar ’13, Sugar Land, TX
  • Margarita Esteban ’13, Herndon, VA
  • Jenelle Feather ’13, Windber, PA
  • June Geng ’13, Zionsville, IN
  • Hillary Jenny ’12, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Alissa Totman ’13, Lynnfield, MA
  • Yun Xue ’12, Highland Park, NJ

Walle J. H. Nauta Award for Outstanding Research in Brain and Cognitive Sciences

  • Alyssa Baccarella ’11, Islip, NY
  • Eugenia Gisin ’11, Niskayuna, NY
  • Allison Quach ’11, Northridge, CA
  • Ethan Solomon ’12, Setauket, NY

Honorable Mention for Outstanding Research in Brain and Cognitive Sciences

  • Beverly Cope ’13, Innisfil, ON, Canada
  • Arooshi Kumar ’13, Louisville, KY
  • Hannah Pelton ’12, Enfield, CT
  • Ivana Wongwajarachot ’12, Revere, MA

Walle Nauta Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

  • Laura Lewis G, Montreal, Canada

Walle Nauta Awards for Continuing Dedication to Teaching

  • Paymon Ashourian G, Chicago, IL
  • Krista Ehinger G, Phoenix, AZ
  • Greg Hale G, Flemington, NJ
  • Camilo Lamus G, Cucuta, Colombia
  • Tatsuo Okubo G, Tokyo, Japan
  • Tyler Perrachione G, Kirksville, MO
  • Todd Thompson G, Austin, TX
  • Tomer Ullman G, Rehovot, Israel

BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching (Faculty)

  • Laura Schulz, Class of 1943 Career Development Associate Professor of Cognitive Sciences

BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising (Faculty)

  • Suzanne Corkin, Professor of Behavioral Neuroscience