Back to top

Arts/Literature

Brad and Dorothea Endicott Award—In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to world music

  • Katheryn French ‘11

Gregory Tucker Memorial Prizes—In recognition of exceptional ability in performance and overall contribution to the Music and Theater Arts Section

  • Davy Rolnick ‘11
  • Tina Tallon ‘11

Everett Longstreth Jazz Awards—In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble

  • Felicia Lashley ‘11
  • Ari Miller ‘11
  • Katrina Schoen ‘11

Richard and Jody Nordlof Awards—In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble

  • Emily Jackson ‘12
  • Alex Rodriguez ‘11

Epstein Award—In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra

  • Alex Vai ‘11

Philip Loew Memorial Awards—In recognition of creative accomplishment in music

  • Julie Henion ‘11
  • Dustin Katzin ‘11
  • Kyle Miller ‘12
  • Austin Minnich G
  • Dylan Sherry ‘12
  • Elizabeth Wray ‘11

Jack and Edith Ruina Scholarship Award—In recognition of special gifts in piano

  • Amanda Mok ‘11

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Certificates of Distinction—In recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to performance at MIT

  • Exceptional Jazz Artist: Adrian Grossman ‘14
  • Exceptional Jazz Artist: Samuel Heilbroner ‘13
  • Exceptional Jazz Artist: Ari Miller ‘11
  • Exceptional Jazz Artist: Dylan Sherry ‘12
  • Exceptional Pianist: Nathan Haouzi ‘11
  • Exceptional Pianist: Terence Hsu ‘13
  • Exceptional Pianist: Jonathan Lau G
  • Exceptional Pianist: Eun-Suk Lee G
  • Exceptional Pianist: Xinran Ryan Liu ‘13
  • Exceptional Pianist: Daniel Manesh ‘13
  • Exceptional Pianist: Andrew Wang ‘11
  • Exceptional Pianist: Shu Zheng ‘13
  • Exceptional Vocal Student: Karen Lee G
  • Exceptional Vocal Student: Paulina Sliwa G
  • Exceptional Wind Player: Emily Jackson ‘12
  • Exceptional Wind Player: Emily Su ‘12
  • Exceptional Wind Player: Chung-An Wu ‘12
  • Exceptional String Player: Zachary Addison ‘11
  • Exceptional String Player: Elizabeth Bearrick ‘13
  • Exceptional String Player: Sae Kyoung Jang ‘13
  • Exceptional String Player: Ari Le G
  • Exceptional String Player: Kyumin Lee ‘13
  • Exceptional String Player: Evan Lynch ‘13
  • Exceptional String Player: Ari Umans ‘13

MIT Chamber Music Society Special Award Certificates—In recognition of an exceptional performance and commitment to chamber music of the Beethoven String Quartet, op. 18, #6

  • Charles Hsu ‘13
  • Melissa Kornspan ‘13
  • Tanya Liu ‘14
  • Albert Wu G

 

MIT Chamber Music Society Special Award Certificates—In recognition of an exceptional performance and commitment to chamber music of the Ligeti Trio for violin, horn and piano

  • Yoni Kahn G
  • Daniel Manesh ‘13
  • Olga Patramanksa, guest

Edward S. Darna Award—Presented to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in theater arts and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life on the MIT campus

  • Anisha Deshmane ‘11
  • Catherine Redfield ‘11

Everingham Award—Given in recognition of a single creative accomplishment in theater arts by a graduating student

  • Mia Shandell ‘11
  • Sean Faulk ‘11

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts—Given to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture or film

  • Adrianna Tam ‘11

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award—Presented annually to students, either undergraduate or graduate, living groups, organizations, or activities for outstanding achievement in and contributions to the arts at MIT

  • Jennifer Lai ‘11

Concerto Competition

  • Amanda Mok ‘11, piano

Emerson Music Fellowships

  • Yimin Chen ‘13, piano
  • Bina Choi ‘11, cello
  • Cai GoGwilt G, cello
  • Nora Hickey ‘11, bassoon
  • Yonatan Kahn G, French horn
  • Jennifer Lai ‘11, piano
  • Sarah Rumbley ‘12, piano
  • Stephen Serene ‘11, cello
  • Adrianna Tam ‘11, voice

Emerson Music Scholarships

  • Zachary Addison ‘11, strings
  • Elizabeth Bearrick ‘13, strings
  • Anne Cai ‘13, strings
  • Leslie Chan ‘13, piano
  • Queenie Chan ‘13, strings
  • Stephen Chang ‘12, strings
  • Hattie Chung ‘11, piano
  • Teresa Giblin ‘11, winds and brass
  • Stanley Gill ‘14, winds and brass
  • Vineet Gopal ‘14, winds and brass
  • Adrian Grossman ‘14, jazz
  • Nathan Haouzi ‘11, piano
  • Sam Heilbroner ‘13, jazz
  • Diana Hsieh ‘13, piano
  • Charles Hsu ‘13, strings
  • Terence Hsu ‘13, piano
  • Emily Jackson ‘12, winds and brass
  • Sae Kyoung Jang ‘13, strings
  • Jonathan Lau G, piano
  • Ari Le G, strings
  • Eun-Suk Lee G, piano
  • Karen Lee G, voice
  • Kyumin Lee ‘13, strings
  • Jessica Lin, strings
  • Tanya Liu ‘13, strings
  • Xinran Ryan Liu ‘14, piano
  • Evan Lynch ‘13, strings
  • Daniel Manesh ‘13, piano
  • Ari Miller ‘11, jazz
  • Amanda Mok ‘11, piano
  • Laurel Pardue G, strings
  • Alex Rossie ‘13, winds and brass
  • Dylan Sherry ‘12, jazz
  • Paulina Sliwa G, voice
  • David Somach ‘11, strings
  • Krista Speroni ‘13, jazz
  • Ruoshi Sun G, piano
  • Wenhao Sun G, strings
  • Christina Tallon ‘11, voice
  • Ari Umans ‘13, strings
  • Andrew Wang ‘11, piano
  • Shannon Wang G, piano
  • Chung-An Wu ‘12, winds and brass
  • Yi Wu ‘13, piano
  • Xiao Xiao G, piano
  • Danielle Yuen ‘11, strings
  • Shu Zheng ‘13, piano

 

 

 

Peter S. Donaldson Literature Prize for Excellence in Literary Studies—Awarded to a literature major who excels academically in their literary studies and is an engaging participant in the literature community at MIT

  • Jabe Ziino ’11, East Wareham, MA

THE 2010-2011 ILONA KARMEL WRITING PRIZES COMPETITION

Boit Manuscript Prize—Drama

  • 1st prize: Anna Waldman-Brown '11

Boit Manuscript Prize—Essay

  • 1st prize: Shawn Tsosie '12
  • Honorable Mention: Salman Aldukheil '11

Boit Manuscript Prize—Fiction

  • 1st prize: Holden Lee ‘13

Boit Manuscript Prize—Poetry

  • 1st prize: Aimee Harrison ’12
  • 1st prize: Sarah Whiteside ’11
  • Honorable Mention: Jia Zhu ’11

Ellen King Prize for Freshman Writing

  • 1st prize: Emma Gargus '14
  • 2nd prize: Deena Wang '14
  • Honorable Mention: Xunjie Li ’14

Enterprise Poets Prize in Imagining a Future

  • 1st prize: Laila Wahedi '11
  • 2nd prize: Anna Waldman-Brown ’11

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize—Essay

  • 1st prize: Shannon Moran ‘12
  • 2nd prize: Mary Jue Xu ‘11
  • 3rd prize: Shawn Tsosie ’12
  • 3rd prize: Jia Zhu ’11
  • Honorable Mention: Ingwon Chae ’14

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize—Poetry

  • 1st prize: Eli Williams ’11
  • 2nd prize: Anna Waldman-Brown ’11
  • 3rd prize: Joan Chen ’12
  • Honorable Mention: Nikita Consul ’13

Robert A. Boit Writing Prize—Short Story

  • 1st prize: Bethany D. Patten ’11
  • 2nd prize: Grant Kadokura ’11
  • 3rd prize: Virginia Nicholson ’12
  • Honorable Mention: Carlo Mannino ’12

S. Klein Prize for Scientific Writing

  • 1st prize: Anna Waldman-Brown ‘11
  • 2nd prize: Gillian Conahan ‘11
  • 2nd prize: Allison MacLachlan '11

S. Klein Prize for Technical Writing

  • 1st prize: Kamena Kostova '12
  • 2nd prize: Daniel Levine ’12
  • 2nd prize: Eric Scarborough ‘11

DeWitt Wallace Prize for Science Writing for the Public

  • 1st prize: Diana LaScala-Gruenewald '11
  • 2nd prize: Rosemary M. Sugrue ’11
  • Honorable Mention: Sean Faulk ’11

Prize for Writing Science Fiction

  • 1st prize: Aimee Harrison ’12
  • 2nd prize: Emilio T. Jasso ’11
  • Honorable Mention: Laila Wahedi ’11

WHS Prize for Engineering Writing

  • 1st prize: Talal Al-Mulla, ’13
  • 1st prize: Maia Bageant ’11
  • Honorable Mention: Eli Williams ’11