Back to top

Architecture

William Emerson Prize—Given to an architecture senior for academic excellence

  • Alexander Jordan ‘11, Poughkeepsie, NY

Harry Wentworth Gardner (1894) Prize—Given to an architecture senior for academic excellence and achievement in design

  • Kayla Manning ‘11, Conifer, CO

Special Recognition Award—For outstanding service to the Department of Architecture

  • Chun Lun Otto Ng G, Shatin, Hong Kong

Kristen Ellen Finnegan Memorial Fund Award—Given to a third-year female doctoral student who is a citizen of the United States or Canada in the History, Theory and Criticism group in Architecture

  • Rebecca Uchill G, Cambridge, MA

Sydney B. Karofsky ’37 Prize—Given to an outstanding M.Arch student with one further year of study

  • Alexander W. Marshall G, Madison, WI

Marjorie Pierce/Dean William Emerson Fellowship Award—Given to a second-year M.Arch woman for outstanding academic and design achievement

  • Kelly E. Shaw G, Richmond, VA

Alpha Rho Chi Medal—Given to a graduating M.Arch student for service, leadership and promise of professional merit

  • Sarah Hirschman G, New York, NY

Arthur Rotch Prize—Given to a graduating M.Arch student for achievement in architectural design

  • Lisa Pauli G, Houston, TX

Imre Halasz Thesis Prize—Given to a graduating M.Arch student in recognition of academic excellence and a thesis in which the design recognizes the expanding responsibility of architecture

  • Natsuki Maeda G, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

America Institute of Architects Certificate of Merit—Given to a graduating M.Arch student for academic excellence

  • Ekachai Pattamasattayasonthi G, Bangkok, Thailand
  • T. Buck Sleeper G, Cornwall, VT

America Institute of Architects Henry Adams Medal—Given to the top ranking graduating M.Arch student

  • Mark Oliver Wuttig G, Sommerville, MA

Rosemary D. Grimshaw Award—Given to a M.Arch student whose thesis proposal best exemplifies the spirit of Professor Grimshaw

  • Ryan R. Maliszewski G, Monroe, WI

Tucker Voss AwardGiven to a student who shows promise for the future in the general field of building construction

  • Andrea Love G, Cambridge, MA

 
Master of Science in Architecture Studies Prize for ThesisIn recognition for the best SMArchS thesis

  • Adam Fulton Johnson G, Santa Fe, NM
  • Siobhan F. Rockcastle G, Minneapolis, MN
  • Timo Matti Wirth G, Wunstorf, Germany
  • Kui Xue G, Nanjing, Jiangsu China

 
Arthur Rotch Special PrizeGiven to a graduating Master of Science in Architecture Studies student with the highest academic achievement

  • Xiaoji Chen G, Beijing, China