Back to top

Public Service Center

Sreeja Nag (ESD, G)
Interacting with Grade 2 kids to see their techniques of education (primarily graphic) at the Government Model School, Devanagondi – Hoskoti Taluka, Karnataka, India. Public Service IAP 2010 Fellow Sreeja Nag.

Click to view more photos

MIT Impact
  • Kelcie Abraham ’10,
    Toronto, TX
  • Eric Beecher ’10,
    Fairport, NY
  • Kristina Fanucci ’10,
    Winchester, MA
  • Thomas Hay ’10,
    Alexandria, VA
  • Ryan Jackson ’10,
    Hamlin, WV
  • Kathleen Li ’10,
    Plano, TX
  • Cecilia Louis ’10,
    Wichita, KS
  • Sophia Mian ’10,
    Falls Church, VA
  • Tammi Ngai ’10,
    Aurora, CO
  • Jason Scott ’10,
    Tuscon, AZ
  • Troy Tamas ’10,
    Santa Barbara, CA
     

Public Service Center Grants—Summer 2009

  • Clarice Aiello G,
    Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Neeharika Bhartiya ’10,
    Somerset, NJ
  • Michael Gordon G
  • Sarah Hammitt G,
    Madison, NJ
  • Rebecca Heywood ’12,
    Louisville, CO
  • Brooke Jarret ’10,
    Palatine, IL
  • Sean Liu ’10,
    El Dorado Hills, CA
  • Robert McQueen ’12,
    Barrington, RI
  • Christopher Moses ’10,
    Boynton Beach, FL
  • Anju Somani ’11,
    Ames, IA
  • Adam Talsma ’10,
    Fort Wayne, IN
  • Ritu Tandon ’10,
    Nanuet, NY
  • Liz Theurer ’10,
    Newberry, FL
  • Paul Welle ’11,
    Statesboro, GA
     

Public Service Center Grants—Fall 2009

  • Ruben Alonzo ’11,
    Crystal City, TX
  • Brandon Baker ’12,
    League City, TX
  • Robert Brik ’12,
    Richmond, VA
  • Rebecca Heywood ’12,
    Louisville, CO
  • Rebecca Heywood ’12,
    Louisville, CO,
    and Angela Odongo ’13
  • Barry Kriegsman ’12,
    Holliston, MA
  • Christopher Moses ’10,
    Boynton Beach, FL
  • Kris Swick ’12,
    La Canada, CA

Public Service Center Grants—IAP 2010

  • Francesco Baldisserri G,
    Cesenatico, Italy
  • David Britz G,
    Ridge Way, MD
  • Holly Chase G,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Indira Deonandan G,
    Vieux Fort, St. Lucia
  • Matthew Gilbertson G,
    Berea, KY
  • Michael Solomon Goldberg G,
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Shayna Harris G and Setrini Gustavo G
    Kristen Heudorfer G,
    Harvard, MA
  • Mohammed Ehasanul (Ehsan) Hoque G,
    Memphis, TN
  • Akansh Murthy ’13,
    Nobelesville, IN
  • Alison Sheppard ’12,
    Whitman, MA
  • Ani Vallabhaneni G (team leader), Jeff Zira G, and David Auerbach G
Public Service Center Grants—Spring 2010
  • Ruben Alonzo ‘11
    Crystal City, Tx
  • Thomas Cervantes, ‘11
    Papillion, NE
  • Daniel Chapman, Staff Associate, Advising and Mentorship, Office of Undergraduate Advising and Academic Programming
  • Matthew Glassman G
    Yorba Linda, CA
  • Michael Solomon Goldberg G
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Sean Le ‘11
  • Chris Moses ‘10
    Boynton Beach, FL
  • Sreeja Nag G
    Pune, Maharastra, India
  • Nathaniel Twarog G
    Lawrence, KS
  • Yun Xue ‘12 and Sumi Sinha ’12 (two awards)

Public Service Center Housing Grants—Summer 2009

  • Ethan Bates ‘10
    Bellevue, WA
  • Richard Bates ‘09
    Springdale, MD
  • Eletha Flores ‘10
    Springdale, MD
  • Caroline Huang ‘10
    Newark, DE
  • Sam Kronick ‘10
    Chaska, MN
  • James Madden G
    Kalona, IA
  • William McKenna ‘09
    Kalona, IA
  • Anju Somani ‘11
    Ames, IA

Four Weeks for America

  • Briana Diaz ‘10,
    Chicago, IL
  • Timothy McKinley ‘11,
    Danville, PA
  • Jay Rajan ‘11,
    Cerritos, CA
  • Sumi Sinha ‘12,
    Nashua, NH
  • Lyndz Steeves ‘11,
    Weatherford, TX
  • Steven White ‘11,
    Spring Hill, FL
  • Jeffrey Xing ‘10,
    Clarksville, MD

IDEAS Development Grants

  • Jonathan Gibbs G
    Montpelier, VT
  • Michael Kozlowski G
    Melrose, MA
  • Mish Madsen G
    Newton, MA
  • Robert Pilawa-Podgurski G
  • Zach Rose ‘10
    Medina, OH
  • Adam Talsma ‘10
    Fort Wayne, IN
  • Geng Tan ‘10
    Los Angeles, CA
  • Ani Vallabhaneni G
    San Francisco, CA

Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service

  • Juan Diaz;11
  • Caroline Huang;10
  • Chris Kennedy;10
Public Service Fellowships—Fall 2009
  • Tish Scolnik ‘10
    Newberry, FL
  • Liz Theurer ‘10

Public Service Fellowships—IAP 2010

  • Djidojo Agebyibor ‘11
    Safford, VA
  • Manuel Esquivel ‘10
    San Jose, CA
  • Jorge Guzman G
    Seattle, WA
  • Thomas Hay ‘10
    Alexandria, VA
  • Kevin Kung G
    Saratoga, CA
  • Radhika Malik ‘12
    New Delhi, India
  • Aditi Mehta ‘10
    Needham, MA
  • Wilifried Mofor ‘12
    Yaounde, Cameroon
  • Joseph Mushoka ‘10
    Nairobi, Kenya
  • Amrita Saigal ‘10
    Burlington, MA
  • Arun Saigal ‘13
    Burlington, MA
  • Anjali Takkar ‘12
    San Jose, CA
  • Liz Theurer ’10
    Newberry, FL
  • Jukka Valimaki G
    Helsinki, Finland
  • Anna Walkman-Brown ‘11
    Mill Valley, CA

Paul and Priscilla Gray Value-Added Internships—IAP 2010

  • Sara Comis ‘13
    Woodland Hills, CA
  • Kate Dineen ‘11
  • Anne Emig ‘11
    San Francisco, CA
  • Claudia Espinoza ‘10
    Hartford, CT
  • Asha Martin ‘10
    Linden, NJ
  • Samantha Marquart ‘11
    Dallas, PA
  • Christopher Moses ‘10
    Boynton Beach, FL
  • Sreeja Nag ‘11
    Pune, Maharastra, India
  • Judy Rodriguez ‘13
    Elizabeth, NJ

GPI/PSC Internships—IAP 2010

  • Samantha Fox ‘10
    Elk Rapids, MI
  • Yuri Hanada ‘10
    Farmingdale, NY
  • Carin King ‘13
    Waterville, ME
  • Anita Lin ‘11
    Scottsdale, AZ
  • Nancy Ouyang ‘13
    Duluth, GA
  • Sivakami Sambasivam ‘11
    Saratoga, CA

Service UROP—Fall 2009

  • Richard Bates ’11
    Springdale, MD

Service UROP— Spring 2010

  • Paul Hlebowitsh ’11
    Iowa City, IA