Back to top

Fraternities, Sororities and Independent Living Groups (FSILGs)

Panhellenic Association Awards
  • Outstanding Spirit & Participation: Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
  • Commitment to Service and Philanthropy: Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
  • Outstanding Campus Involvement: Sigma Kappa Sorority
  • New Member of the Year: Tara Soni ‘13,
    Sigma Kappa Sorority
  • Outstanding Chapter Education: Pi Beta Phi Sorority

Interfraternity Council Awards

  • Best Risk Management: Phi Kappa Theta Fraternity
  • Best New Member Program: Sigma Nu Fraternity
  • Chapter of the Year: Kappa Sigma Fraternity
  • Most Improved Chapter (Stephen D. Immerman Award): Theta Chi Fraternity

FSILG Honor Roll (Top third of chapters according to GPA calculations) Spring 2009

  • Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
  • Alpha Epsilon Phi Sorority
  • Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity
  • Chi Phi Fraternity
  • Epsilon Theta Independent Living Group
  • Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
  • Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity
  • Phi Kappa Theta Fraternity
  • Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity
  • Sigma Kappa Sorority
  • Tau Epsilon Phi Fraternity
  • Theta Chi Fraternity
  • Zeta Beta Tau Fraternity

FSILG Honor Roll (Top third of chapters according to GPA calculations) Fall 2009

  • Alpha Epsilon Phi Sorority
  • Delta Psi Fraternity
  • Epsilon Theta Independent Living Group
  • Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority
  • Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity
  • Phi Beta Epsilon Fraternity
  • Phi Kappa Theta Fraternity
  • Phi Sigma Kappa Fraternity
  • Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity
  • Sigma Kappa Sorority
  • Tau Epsilon Phi Fraternity
  • Zeta Beta Tau Fraternity
  • Zeta Psi Fraternity

Outstanding Alumnus/Volunteer Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • William Denhard ‘42,
    Phi Kappa Sigma
  • William Noz ‘57,
    Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Bruce Wedlock ‘56,
    Phi Kappa Sigma
Outstanding Alumnus/Volunteer Awards
  • Steve Baker ‘84,
    Theta Xi
  • Peter Cooper ‘70,
    Phi Beta Epsilon
  • Victoria Davis ‘04,
    Alpha Chi Omega
  • Robert Ferrara ‘67,
    Theta Chi
  • Sam Kesner ‘06,
    Alpha Epsilon Pi
  • LeAnn Lindsey ‘94,
    Alpha Phi
  • Annmarie McAninch ’96,
    Alpha Phi
  • Sara Pierce ‘03,
    Sigma Kappa
  • Robert Schreiber ‘75,
    Theta Delta Chi
  • Steve Summit ‘83,
    pika
  • Susan Woodmansee ‘97,
    WILG

Outstanding Resident Advisor Awards

  • Lihua Bai, Kappa Alpha Theta
  • Sanjay Divakaran, Kappa Sigma
  • Eddie Fagin, Zeta Psi
  • Harrison Hall, Delta Upsilon
  • Kim Hunter, Alpha Phi
  • Jose Medrano, Alpha Delta Phi
  • Matthew Peverill, pika
  • Laura Taranto, WILG
  • Cesar Toscano, Phi Sigma Kappa
  • Alex Tsankov, Alpha Epsilon Pi

Senior Legacy Awards

  • Hillary Benson, Pi Beta Phi
  • Jack Bourbonnais, Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Lauren Cipicchio, Alpha Chi Omega
  • Joseph Diaz, Theta Delta Chi
  • Kris Dos Santos, Nu Delta
  • David Hutchings, Zeta Beta Tau
  • David Farhi, Epsilon Theta
  • Ryan Flynn, Kappa Sigma
  • Tom Hay, Chi Phi
  • Marie Heglund, Alpha Phi
  • Irene Kaplow, Alpha Epsilon Phi
  • Minh Huynh-Le, Alpha Chi Omega
  • Marta Milan, Sigma Kappa
  • Caroline Morley, WILG
  • Chelsea Ostrander, Sigma Kappa
  • Ana-Maria Piso, Delta Psi
  • George Pratt, Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Anthony Saucedo, Nu Delta
  • Justin Schmidt, Pi Lambda Phi
  • Lauren Shields, Kappa Alpha Theta
  • Balin Smith, Phi Sigma Kappa
  • Yulia Tolstova, Fenway House
  • Hayk Yegoryan, Alpha Delta Phi
The Frederick G. Fassett Jr. Greek Woman of the Year Award was presented to Elizabeth Leshen (middle) by FSILG Assistant Director Lauren Wojtkun and Assistant Dean Kaya Miller (far right).
Photo by Jennifer Meredith

Dr. James R. Killian Jr. '26 Outstanding Community Service Award

  • Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity

Kenneth R. Wadleigh '43 Outstanding Faculty Relations Award

  • Alpha Chi Omega Sorority

D. Reid Weedon '41 Outstanding Alumni Relations Awards

  • First Place: Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
  • Second Place: Phi Beta Epsilon Fraternity
  • Honorable Mention: Chi Phi Fraternity
  • Honorable Mention: Kappa Sigma Fraternity

Frederick G. Fassett Jr. FSILG Man and Woman of the Year Awards

  • Ryan Andrews, Theta Chi
  • Elizabeth Leshen, Kappa Alpha Theta

David N. Rogers Outstanding Chapter Ideals & Values Awards

  • Alpha Chi Omega Sorority
  • Chi Phi Fraternity