Back to top

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Carlton E. Tucker Teaching Awar—For teaching excellence
  • Thomas A. Baran G, Shenandoah, IA

Harold L. Hazen Teaching Award—For teaching excellence

  • Ali Mohammad G,
    Manhattan, KS

Frederick C. Hennie III Teaching—For teaching excellence

  • Mythili R. Vutukuru G, Hyderabad, India
  • William Herrington G,
    Milford, MI

George M. Sprowls Scholarship Award—For best PhD thesis in Computer Science

  • Vikash Mansinghka '09,
    San Francisco, CA
  • Mihai Patrascu '08,
    Romania
  • Vinod Vaikuntanathan '09, India

Northern Telecom/BNR Project Award—For best 6.111 laboratory project for Fall 2009

  • 1st place: Stephanie Cheng ’11,
    Arden Hills, MN
  • 1st place: Tung Shen Chew ’11, Malaysia
  • 1st place: An Li ’10,
    Tianjin, China
  • 2nd place: Trevor Rundell ’10, Honeoye Falls, NY
  • 2nd place: Oleg Kozhushnyan G,
    Chestnut Hill, MA

Morris Joseph Levin Award—For the best oral thesis presentation

  • Jenna M. Wiens G,
    Ottawa, Ontario Canada
  • Raluca Ada Popa G,
    Sibiu, Romania

George C. Newton Undergraduate Laboratory Prize

  • 1st prize: Donald Eng, G, Jacksonville, FL
  • 2nd prize: Trevor Shannon ’11,
    Charlotte, NC
  • 2nd prize: ChaLing O'Connell ’10,
    Winchester, MA
  • 3rd prize: Karin Fisher ‘11, Belvedere, CA
  • Honorable Mention: Benjamin Bloomberg ’11,
    Northampton, MA
  • Honorable Mention: Margaret Leibovic ’10,
    Irvington, NY
  • Honorable Mention: Neil Zimmerman G,
    Trona, CA
  • Honorable Mention: Oliver Yeh ’10,
    Bellevue, WA
  • Honorable Mention: Susie Fu ’12,
    Plano, TX
  • Honorable Mention: Juan Rodriguez Garcia ’11,
    Benito Juarez, Mexico

David A. Chanen Writing Award

  • Lakshman Roy Sankar ’11, Hastings, NY
Charles & Jennifer Johnson Master's of Engineering Award in Computer Science
  • Raluca Ada Popa G,
    Sibiu, Romania
  • Radu Berinde G,
    Bucharest, Romania
  • Tao B. Schardl G,
    Lexington, KY
  • Alessandro Chiesa G,
    Varesa, Italy
  • Andre Y. Wibisono G,
    Jawa Timur, Indonesia

William A. Martin Memorial Award for best Master's Thesis in Computer Science

  • Rishabh Singh G,
    Dehradun Uttarakhand, India
  • Jenna M. Wiens G,
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

David Adler Memorial Award for Best Master’s of Engineering Thesis in Electrical Engineering

  • 1st Place: Zachary N. Remscrim G,
    Boynton Beach, FL
  • 2nd Place: Sharmeen Browarek G,
    San Diego, CA

Ernst A. Guillemin Award for best Master's Thesis in Electrical Engineering

  • 1st prize: Benjamin L Cannon G, Jeannette, PA
  • 1st prize: Rahulkumar Rithe G, Maharashtra, India
  • 2nd place: Lei Zhang G, Singapore
  • 2nd place: Ermin Wei G, Suzhou, Jiangsu, China

Robert M. Fano UROP Award

  • Daniel R. Vickery ’10,
    Ipswich, MA

Morais (1986) and Rosenblum (1986) UROP Award

  • Sulinya Ramanan ’10, Poughkeepsie, NY
  • Margaret Leibovic ’10, Irvington, NY

Licklider UROP Award

  • Federico Mora ’10,
    Cambridge, MA

Anna Pogosyants UROP Award

  • Thomas D. Morgan ’10,
    Fairfax, VA

Richard J. Caloggero Award—For loyal dedication to the department

  • Lisa A. Bella,
    Assistant to Education Officer
  • Linda Sullivan,
    Administrative Assistant

Ruth and Joel Spira Award for Distinguished Teaching—Acknowledges the tradition of high quality engineering education at MIT

  • Manolis Kellis,
    Associate Professor of Computer Science
Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Daniel Jackson,
    Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Department Head Special Recognition Award

  • Anne Hunter,
    Undergraduate Administrator

J. Francis Reintjes Excellence in VI-A Industrial Practice Award

  • Amanda Gaudreau G,
    Loveland, CO
  • Zuoyu Tao G,
    New York, NY

Burgess (1952) & Elizabeth Jamieson Award

  • Anant Agarwal,
    Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • George Verghese,
    Professor of Electrical Engineering

GSA Graduate Counselor Award

  • Alan Oppenheim,
    Ford Professor of Engineering

Jin-Au Kong Doctoral Thesis Award for Best Electrical Engineering Doctoral Thesis

  • 1st Place: Emily B. Fox,
    Durham, NC
  • 2nd Place: Joel Yang, Singapore
  • Honorable Mention: Jungwoo Joh,
    Cambridge, MA
  • Honorable Mention: Yogesh Ramadass

IEEE's Best Advisor Award

  • James Glass,
    Principal Research Scientist

Eta Kappa Nu Best Instructor Award

  • Chris Terman,
    Senior Lecturer EECS and Associate Director CSAIL