Back to top

Brain & Cognitive Sciences

Angus MacDonald Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
  • Krista Ehinger G,
    Phoenix, AZ
  • Gregory Hale G,
    Flemington, NJ
  • Camilo Lamus G,
    Cucuta, Colombia
  • Tatsuo Okubo G,
    Tokyo, Japan
  • Tyler Perrachione G,
    Kirksville, MO
  • Zeynep Saygin G,
    Istanbul, Turkey
  • Rachel Schecter G, Mount Laurel, NJ
  • Susan Su G,
    Yorktown, VA

Walle Nauta Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

  • Cheston Tan G,
    Singapore

Walle Nauta Awards for Continuing Dedication to Teaching

  • Timothy Brady G,
    Lindenhurst, NY
  • Paymon Hosseini G,
    Chicago, IL
  • Talia Konkle G,
    San Luis Obispo, CA
  • Stuart Layton G,
    Sandy, UT
  • Nuo Li G,
    St. Louis, MO
  • James Mutch G,
    Vancouver, Canada
  • Steven Piantadosi G,
    Baltimore, MD

BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • Gerald Schneider,
    Professor of Neuroscience

BCS Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

  • Mary Potter,
    Professor of Psychology
Hans-Lukas Teuber Award for Outstanding Academics—Represents a perfect GPA for four years of study at MIT
  • Ugwechi Amadi ’10,
    Camden, NC
  • Ryan Andrews ’10,
    Belle Vernon, PA
  • Matthew Cohen ’10,
    Newton, MA
  • Genevieve Conley ’10,
    Eugene, OR
  • Zak Fallows ’10,
    Watertown, MA
  • Caroline Huang ’10,
    Newark, DE
  • Aditya Joshi ’10,
    Schenectady, NY
  • Niyatee Samudra ’10,
    Plano, TX
  • Ellie Souganidis ’10,
    Chicago, IL
  • Anikia Tucker ’10,
    Kingston, Jamaica
  • Kevin Wang ’10,
    New York, NY

Honorable Mention for Outstanding Academic Record—Represents a perfect MIT GPA

  • Sheena Bhalla ’11,
    Port St. Lucie, FL
  • Issac Buenrostro ’11,
    Jalisco, Mexico
  • Jaron Colas ’11,
    Richmond CA
  • Allison Dobry ’12,
    San Diego, CA
  • Sarah Gumlak ’11,
    Marion, MA
  • Elia Harmatz ’12,
    Huntingdon Valley, PA
  • Hillary Jenny ’12,
    Chapel Hill, NC
  • Lindsay Johnson ’11,
    Helena, MT
  • Avril Kenney ’11,
    Oakland, CA
  • Heejung Kim ’12,
    Seoul, South Korea
  • Hannah Pelton ’12,
    Enfield, CT
  • Aatman Shah ’11,
    Plano, TX
  • Ethan Solomon ’12,
    Setauket, NY
  • Stasey Vishnevetsky ’12, Orange, CT
  • Yun Xue ’12,
    Highland Park, NJ
  • Phyllis Yan ’12,
    Okemos, MI
Walle J. H. Nauta Award for Outstanding Research in Brain and Cognitive Sciences
  • Ugwechi Amadi ’10
  • Ryan Andrews ’10
  • Ainsey Braun ’10,
    Rye, NH
  • Caroline Huang ’10
  • Alexandra May ’10,
    Des Moines, IA
  • Lynne Tye ’10,
    Ithaca, NY

Honorable Mention for Outstanding Research

  • Alyssa Baccarella ’11,
    Islip Terrace, NY
  • Robert Chen ’11
  • Jaron Colas ’11
  • Swethasri Dravida ’13, Shrewsbury, MA
  • Cesar Echavarria ’12,
    Miami, FL
  • Hannah Farrow ’11,
    Lakeland, FL
  • Seleeke Flingai ’11, Minneapolis, MN
  • Eugenia Gisin ’11,
    Niskayuna, NY
  • Shubhi Goyal ’12,
    Suwanee, GA
  • Ken Haggerty ’11,
    Summit, NJ
  • Laura Levin-Gleba ’12,
    Buffalo, NY
  • Hannah Pelton ’12,
    Enfield, CT
  • Allison Quach ’11,
    Northridge, CA