Back to top

Biology

John L. Asinari Award—For outstanding research in the field of life sciences
  • Monique Brewster ‘10,
    Lake Katrine, NY
  • Ollie Osunkunle Cambridge-MIT Exchange student,
    Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
  • Alex Hopkins ’10,
    Kalamazoo, MI

Gene Brown Prize—For outstanding academic scholarship and demonstrated excellence as a teaching assistant

  • Lauren Shields ’10,
    Bloomfield Hills, MI
  • Andrew VanBenschoten ’11, Minnetonka, MN

Susan Hockfield Prize in Life Sciences—Awarded to a third-year MIT undergraduate student in any area of the life sciences who has demonstrated both exceptional performance and promise for graduate study and research

  • Jenna Caldwell ’11,
    Indian Spring, AL
Ned Holt Prize—For demonstrated excellence in scholarship as well as service to the MIT community
  • Dima Ter-Ovanesyan ’10, Newton, MA

Salvador E. Luria Prize —For excellent scholarship and research of publication quality

  • Ryan Flynn ’10,
    Mount Laurel, N.J

Merck prize—For outstanding research and academic performance in biophysical or bioinformatics sciences

  • Helen Hou ’10,
    Beijing, China

Whitehead PrizeFor outstanding promise for a career in biological research through academic scholarship as well as contributions to research and the MIT community

  • Claire Mazumdar ’10,
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Undergraduate Symposium Speakers 2010—These students were nominated by faculty and selected to speak at the Undergraduate Symposium in January 2010
  • Jenna Caldwell ’11
    Indian Spring, AL
  • Amelia Chang ’12,
    Singapore
  • Ylaine Gerardin ’10,
    State College, PA
  • Ezgi Hacisuleyan ’10,
    Istanbul, Turkey
  • Alex Hopkins ’10,
    Kalamazoo, MI
  • Helen Hou ’10,
    Beijing, China
  • Jihye Kim ’10,
    Warren, MI
  • Sophia Li ’11,
    Taipei, Taiwan
  • Steven Mo ’10,
    Pearland, TX
  • Jay Rajan ’11,
    Cerritos, CA
  • Stephanie Wu ’10,
    Fort Washington, FL
  • Sherry Yan ’11,
    Groton Long Point, CT
  • William Yee ’10,
    Salem, OR

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship—Given to students who exhibit an outstanding potential and intend to pursue careers in mathematics, the natural sciences, or engineering

  • Vinay Tripuraneni ‘11, Darnestown, MD