Back to top

Aeronautics and Astronautics

The Andrew Morsa Prize —Awarded to undergraduate students for demonstration of ingenuity and initiative in the application of computers to the field of Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Eli A. Cohen ’10,
    Medfield, MA
  • Jacob L. Rosenbluth ’10,
    Mill Valley, CA
  • Jameson W. Nash ’11,
    Essex Junction, VT

The Yngve Raustein Award —Given to a Unified Engineering student who best exemplifies the spirit of Yngve Raustein and to recognize significant achievement in Unified Engineering

  • Victoria (Vicky) M. Thomas ’12,
    Wilmot, NH

The Apollo Award —Given to an Aero-Astro student who conducts the best undergraduate research project on the topic of humans in space

  • Dustin P. Kendrick ’10, Scandia, MN

The Leaders for Manufacturing Prize — Awarded to a team that uses their project to directly deal with issues related to the interaction between manufacturing and engineering through demonstration of modern manufacturing processes

  • Andres M. Camarena ’10,
    Boca Raton, FL,
  • Lindsey M. Holland ’10, Ottawa, KS
  • Evelyn Garcia Gomez ’10, Sylmar, CA
  • Yodit Tewelde ‘10,
    Chicago, IL
  • Carolina D. Vargas ’10, Chicago, IL

The United Technologies Corp. Prize —Awarded to an Aero-Astro student for outstanding achievement in the design, construction, execution, and reporting of an undergraduate experimental project

  • Julie C. Andren ’10,
    Eden Praire, MN,
  • Marie S. Heglund ’10,
    Andover, MN
  • Emily J. Dykgraaf ’10,
    Lake Stevens, WA
  • Jeffrey S. Mekler ’10,
    Gilford, NH
The Admiral Luis De Florez Prize —Awarded for original thinking or ingenuity as demonstrated by the individual effort of the student, not the ideas and suggestions of his advisor, instructors, or an advisory team
  • Kimberly F. Jackson ’10, Columbus, OH
  • Eric M. Timmons ’10, Valparaiso, IN

The James Means Award for Excellence in Flight Vehicle Engineering

  • Kelly A. Strominger ’10, Omaha, NE
  • Damon C. Henry ’10, Chesapeake, VA
  • Brent E. McLaughlin ’10, Owasso, OK

The Rene H. Miller Prize in Systems Engineering —Awarded to a student who has done the best piece of work in systems engineering in the Aero-Astro Department

  • Lucy E. Cohan G,
    Lakewood, OH

The Aero-Astro Teaching Assistantship Award —Given to a teaching assistant, or assistants, who has demonstrated conspicuous dedication and skill in helping fulfill an undergraduate or graduate subject’s educational objectives

  • Damon C. Henry ’10, Chesapeake, VA
  • Alessandra Babuscia G, Brescia, Italy
  • Michael Gregory O’Neill G, Lewisburg, PA
  • Josiah T. VanderMey G, Altamonte Springs, FL
The Henry Webb Salisbury Award —Given in memory of Henry Salisbury to a graduating senior who has achieved superior academic performance in the Course XVI Undergraduate Program
  • Ryan W. Castonia ’10, Whitehall, MI
  • Kevin S. Lim ’10,
    Singapore

The American Institute Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Undergraduate Advising Award —Given by the AIAA Student Chapter to a faculty or staff member who has demonstrated excellence in serving as an academic or 16.621/16.622 advisor and has made a positive impact on a student’s time in the Aero-Astro Department

  • Barbara E. Lechner,
    Director of Student Services, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

The American Institute Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Undergraduate Teaching Award —Given by the AIAA Student Chapter to a faculty or staff member who has exemplified the role of a “great teacher”

  • Eytan H. Modiano,
    Associate Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics